Home
Uni-Logo
 
3.Sem 4.Sem 5.Sem 6.Sem 7.Sem 8.Sem 9.Sem 10.Sem
Vorlesung
Optimierung
Kursvorlesung
Image Processing and Computer Graphics

Spezialvorlesung
Statistical Pattern Recognition


Spezialvorlesung
Computer Vision
Proseminar Seminar
Computer Vision

Seminar
Computer Vision


Seminar
Computer Vision
Seminar
Computer Vision
Interdisciplinary Project Interdisciplinary Project
Project Bachelor Thesis Lab Course Master Project Master Thesis

Specialization on Cognitive Technical Systems

Computer Vision is a vital part of the specialization Cognitive Technical Systems together with AI, robotics, machine learning, and graphics.


Summer Semester 2017


Winter Semester 2016/2017


Finished Student Projects

Manuel Ruder: Fast video style transfer (Master thesis 2017)
Ludwig Striet: Gradient descent for a modified objective (Master project 2017)
Lukas Halbritter: Evaluation of dataset characteristics for training deep networks (Bachelor thesis 2017)
Markus Frey: Camera calibration in triangulation setups affected by plane parallel plate refractions (Master project 2017)
Tonmoy Saikia: Training FlowNet for action recognition (Master project 2017)
Ahmed Osman: 3D Object Detection Using Orientation-Aware Convolutional Neural Networks (Master project 2017)
Ricardo Schwarz: Automatisierte Erkennung, Klassifizierung und Auswertung von lokalen Defekten auf Freiformflächen mittels deflektometrischer Messdaten (Master thesis 2016)
Jan Sosulski: Particle tracking using recurrent neural networks (Master project 2016)
Akshata Bhat: Prediction of rats paw movement and interpretation of motor cortex activity at reach (Master project 2016)
Martin März: Semantische Segmentierung von Straßenbestandsobjekten in RGB-Bildern unterstützt durch Tiefeninformationen mittels Convolutional Neural Networks (Master thesis 2016)
Ingo Killmann: Solder joint quality control with convolutional networks (Master thesis 2016)
Nikolas Holland: Refining optical flow estimates with trainable nonlinear reaction diffusion (Master thesis 2016)
Manuel Bühler: Egomotion from optical flow (Lab course 2016)
Christof Schötz: Concentration inequalities and applications to machine learning (Master thesis 2016)
Manuel Ruder: Artistic style transfer for videos (Master project 2016)
Andreas Behr: Zellschicht- und Strangklassifikation im iRoCS Koordinatensystem mit Hilfe diskreter Graphoptimierung und Spectral Clustering (Master thesis 2016)
Michael Rudolph: Automatic Chord Transcription on a Mobile Phone using Convolutional Neuronal Networks (Master project 2016)
Maxim Tatarchenko: Generating unseen views of objects with convolutional networks (Master thesis 2015)
Nicolas Holland: Is total variation the best regularizer for segmentation? (Master project 2015)
Raphael Smolik: Segmentierung von Graphen mithilfe von primal-duale Algorithmen auf der GPU (Bachelor thesis 2015)
Andre Ortmann: 2D human pose estimation using spatial and temporal constraints (Master thesis 2015)
Raphael Schmitt: Image stack registration with a pairwise data term (Master thesis 2015)
Tim Fischer: Evaluation of image classification approaches on conveyable goods using depth images (Master thesis 2015)
Christof Schötz: Probabilistic line search for convolutional network training (Master project 2015)
Janosch Scharlipp: Convolutional Networks for Furneer Classification (Master thesis 2015)
Gerd-Emmanuel Nandzik: Bilevel Optimierung der Interpolationsmaske für die Bildkompression (Bachelor thesis 2015)
Maxim Tatarchenko: Automated anthropometric measurements with a consumer depth camera (Master project 2015)
Markus Frey: Fully automatic calibration of multiple cameras with bundle adjustment (lab course 2015)
Lukas Vögtle: Global and Instance-based Hyperparameter Optimization for Large Displacement Optical Flow (Bachelor thesis 2015)
Lukas Brendle: Influence of scale on neural network training and testing (Bachelor thesis 2015)
Thomas Rinklin: Motion segmentation with track repair (Master thesis 2014)
Maxim Tatarchenko: Determining motion boundaries from image boundaries using deep descriptor matching (lab course 2014)
Salem Dekelbab: Hierarchical conditional random fields for partitioning of mast cells (Master thesis 2014)
Thomas Rinklin: Continuation of point trajectories through occlusions (Master project 2014)
Nikolaus Mayer: Coupling ICP and whole image alignment for camera tracking (Master thesis 2014)
Johanna Götz: Detektion von Fingerkuppen (Bachelor thesis 2014)
Jan Mattner: Unsupervised learning of a hierarchy of invariant features from videos (Master thesis 2013)
Markus Frey: Schnelles Kameratracking mit Autokalibrierung auf planaren Oberflächen (Bachelor thesis 2013)
Markus Näther: Visuelles Tracken von Nagerfüßen (Bachelor thesis 2013)
Nikolaus Mayer: Globally consistent scene reconstruction from depth maps (Master project 2013)
Daniel Jäckle: Unsupervised learning of viewpoint invariant detectors from video using sparse auto-encoders (Master project 2013)
Jan Mattner: Unsupervised feature learning using a hierarchy of convolutional Restricted Boltzmann Machines (Master project 2013)
Nikolas Engelhard: The interactive sandbox: a novel gaming environment (Master thesis 2013)
Eddy Ilg: Optical flow augmented laser range scans of moving objects (Master thesis 2013)
Tobias Wieland: Zwei Segmentierungsverfahren im Vergleich (lab course 2013)
Alejandro Alfaro Arrieta: Interactive camera tracking from dense depth maps on the GPU (Master thesis 2013)
Tatiana Jimenez Cardenas: Training pose specific detectors (Master thesis 2013)
Michael Keiser: Efficient semi-global matching for videos from a handheld camera (Master thesis 2012)
Patric Tippmann: An object detector trained on line drawings (Bachelor thesis 2012)
Mauricio Munoz: Generalization properties of patch representations for video segmentation (Bachelor thesis 2012)
Raphael Schmitt: Matlab volume renderer (lab course 2012)
Martin Senk: Computer controlled cat flap with mouse recognition (Master thesis 2012)
Alejandro Alfaro: GPU programming - sparse labeling goes dense (Master project 2012)
Eddy Ilg: Automatic subpixel accurate position recognition from images of commercially available rulers (Master project 2012)
Tatiana Jimenez Cardenas: Deep structures for a latent SVM object detection model (Master project 2012)
Emanuel Koziolek: Bewertung von PL-Strukturen in multikristallinen Silizium-Wafern anhand der ortsaufgeösten Dunkelsättigungsstromdichte (Master thesis 2012)
Martin Senk: Patch matching for repairing trajectories (team project 2011)
Martin Senk: Semi-global Matching on the GPU (lab course 2011)
Tatiana Jimenez Cardenas: Three-layer Latent-SVM (lab course 2011)
Alejandro Alfaro: Variational label interpolation on the GPU (lab course 2011)
Thomas Rinklin: Identifying spatially consistent point correspondences by finding maximal cliques in graphs (lab course 2011)
Daniel Kuhner: Fast rotation invariant features on the GPU (lab course 2011)
Benjamin Ummenhofer: Large displacement optical flow for volumetric image sequences (Master thesis 2011)

Semesters before 2011 (Prof. Burkhardt)